아크 출력과 동저항의 통계적 분석에 따른 아크 안정성 및 용접 품질에 관한 연구

Keyword

Welding current and voltage 용접 전류, 전압; Welding monitoring 용접 모니터링; Arc stability 아크안정성; Weld quality 용접품질 Statistical method 통계적 방법

Abstract

Welding techniques are applied as a major process in the manufacture of most metal structures. In particular, the automotive, shipbuilding and plant industries have been partially automated and are still heavily equipped with manual and semi-automatic welding. In terms of weld quality, the quality and stability of the arc can be considered an important factor in order to produce a designer or a result of a weld meeting specific criteria. However, there is a possibility of weld defects even if these factors fall into the normal category, and when assessing weld quality, they rely on the visual assessments and manual testing through non-destructive testing.

This study performed more than 80 welding times and detected welding current and welding voltage using a welding signal detector during the welding process. After converting the detected signals into data, power and dynamic resistance related to the arc energy intensity were calculated. It is like the energy to melt wires and parent metal, and the arc dynamic resistance is generally associated with arc length and at the same time a constant power is required to meet the desired weld quality, making it an evaluation on weld quality and arc stability. Probability and graph analysis based on the statistical method were then performed by projecting the calculated values onto the current-voltage plane trajectory. The relationship between these results and the results of welding by visual and non-destructive testing was investigated to establish objective and quantitative criteria to assess how the quality and stability of arcs alone affect weld quality. It is judged that this can be easily evaluated by a person who is not a high-function or a non-destructive examination.| 용접기술은 대부분의 금속구조물 제조에서 주요 공정으로 적용된다. 특히 자동차, 조선해양, 플랜트 산업은 전체 건조공정의 대부분에 용접공정이 적용되고 있고 부분적으로 자동화가 이루어지고 있으나 여전히 수동 및 반자동 용접이 많이 적용되고 있다. 용접 품질 측면에서 설계자 또는 특정 기준에 만족하는 용접 결과를 만들기 위해 아크의 품질과 안정성은 중요한 요소라고 볼 수 있다. 하지만 이러한 요소들과 같은 다양한 용접 변수들이 정상 범주에 속하더라도 용접 결함이 발생할 가능성이 있으며, 용접 품질을 평가할 때는 고기능자의 육안 평가와 비파괴검사를 통한 수동 검사에 의존하고 있다.

본 연구에서는 80회 이상의 용접을 수행하고 용접과정동안 용접신호 검출장치를 이용하여 용접전류와 용접전압을 검출하였다. 검출된 신호를 데이터로 변환한 후 아크 에너지 세기와 연관이 있는 출력(power), 동저항(dynamic resistance)를 계산하였다. 이는 와이어 및 모재를 용융 시키는 에너지와 같고, 일반적으로 아크 동저항은 아크 길이와 관련이 있으며 동시에 일정한 출력이 있어야 원하는 용접 품질을 만족할 수 있기 때문에 아크의 품질과 안정성에 대한 판단 요소로 삼았다. 그 다음 전류-전압 평면 궤적에 계산된 값을 투영하여 통계적 방법으로 확률 및 그래프 분석 등을 시행하였다. 이 결과와 육안 및 비파괴검사에 의한 용접 결과의 관련성을 조사하여 용접신호의 분석만으로 아크의 품질과 안정성이 용접 품질에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지를 평가하는 객관적, 정량적 기준을 마련하였다. 이를 통해 고기능자 또는 비파괴검사가 아닌 일반 작업자가 손쉽게 용접 품질을 평가할 수 있는 것으로 판단된다.