신선 농수산물 수출을 위한 항공 및 해상운송 비교연구

Keyword 농수산물, 항공운송, 해상운송

Abstract

대한민국 70 ~ 80년대 산업화 시대를 거치면서 전 세계적으로 유례없는 최단기간 공산품 수출 강국이라는 지위를 얻었다. 특히, 1995년 세계무역기구 출범에 따라 농업시장 개방은 새로운 세계 시장 진출이라는 기회를 맞이하였고, 2000년 이후, 우리나라 농수산물 수출 또한 비약적인 증가추세를 보였다. 또한, 자유무역협정(FTA) 체결국가의 증가, 교역국가의 증가는 우리에게 시장 확대라는 기회를 주었고, 이는 새로운 수요를 창출하는 동시에 국내 농가 및 수산업 종사자들의 소득향상과 농수산물 가격의 안정을 안겨다 주는 등 다양하고 긍정적인 효과를 나타냈다. 지속적인 우리나라 농수산물 수출을 위해서는 더욱 많은 해외수출시장 확대를 해야 하는 함과 동시에, 주력 상품의 개발 등이 필요 할 것이다. 향후, 우리나라 농수산물 수출은 전통적 방식인 생산비 절감과 비용우위방안에서 생산된 제품이 최종 소비자에게 배송되는 과정과 같은 일련의 종합과정에서 생성되는 비용을 최소화하여 가격 경쟁력을 강화시키는 방안들이 적극적으로 모색 되어야 하는 시점이다.

이러한 변화 속에서 우리나라 농수산물 수출을 향상시킬 수 있는 최선의 방안은 각 수출물류단계에서의 문제점을 발견하고, 개선방안을 이끌어 내는 것이 가장 중요하다. 특히, 수출 운송수단별 운송료는 전체적인 수출물류비용을 차지하는 중요 요인 일 뿐만 아니라, 생산자의 손익 구조에도 많은 영향을 끼친다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 농수산물 수출 화물 중 약 10%의 특수 품목은 운임이 높은 항공운송으로 수출을 진행 하고 있는 실정이다. 물론 운송료뿐만 아니라, 또 다른 원인 때문에 수출 시 사용하는 운송수단이 달라지는 점을 간과 할 수 없다.

따라서 이에 본 연구는 값 비싼 운송료 임에도 불구하고, 항공운송을 선택할 수밖에 없는 특수 품목들을 찾아서, 해상운송과 비교하고, 다각적인 측면에서 분석하여, 그 요인을 찾아내도록 한다. 한걸음 더 나아가 항공운송을 선택하는 요인들을 해상운송 서비스에 보완하여, 효율적인 운송비용으로 최고의 물류 가치를 이끌어 낼 수 있도록 함에 그 목적이 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 농수산물 수출 관련 선행연구를 통해서 농수산물 수출 현황 및 동향, 특성을 파악하고, 농수산물 수출에 있어서 각 운송수단이 미치는 영향을 파악한다. 둘째, 현 농수산물의 수출 추이 및 현황 통계를 기초로 하여, 각 운송수단별 선택요인을 운송료, 수출절차로 나누어 비교분석하여 선택요인을 도출 한다. 셋째, 각 운송수단별로 도출된 요인들의 특성을 파악하여 품목에 적합한 수출 운송수단을 효과적으로 선택 할 수 있도록 한다. 또한, 해운항만기업의 육성을 위해 항공운송을 선택하는 요인을 추가 분석하여 해상운송에 보완 하고자 한다.

Through the industrialization process in the 70s and 80s, Korea has gained the status of the world's fastest exporter of industrial products in the world. Especially, the opening of the agricultural market in 1995 with the opening of the World Trade Organization welcomed the opportunity to advance into the new world market. Since 2000, the export of agricultural and marine products has also increased dramatically. In addition, the increase in the number of free trade agreements (FTA) and the increase in trading countries gave us an opportunity to expand the market, which is creating diverse demand, while at the same time improving the income of domestic farmers and fisheries cooperatives and stabilizing the prices of agricultural and marine products. It has a positive effect. In order to continuously export agricultural and marine products in Korea, it is necessary to expand the number of overseas export markets and to develop core products. In the future, the export of agricultural and marine products in Korea should be actively sought to strengthen the price competitiveness by minimizing the costs incurred in a series of linking processes, such as the process of delivering the goods produced by the cost superiority method, which is a traditional method, time.

Under these changes, it is important to find out the problems in each export logistics stage and draw out improvement measures as the best way to improve the export of agricultural and marine products in Korea. In particular, transportation costs by export transportation are not only important for overall export logistics costs, but also affect the profit structure of producers. Nevertheless, about 10% of the exported cargoes of agricultural and marine products are exported to air freight with high freight rates. Of course, it can not be overlooked that the transportation methods used for export differ not only from shipping costs, but also from other factors.Therefore, this study is to find the special items which are inevitably chosen for air transportation despite expensive transportation charges, compare them with maritime transportation, analyze them from various aspects and find out the factors. The purpose of the present invention is to make it possible to supplement the factors of selecting air transportation to maritime transportation services and to derive the best logistics value with efficient transportation costs.