해양경계획정에서 도서의 법적 지위에 관한 연구

Keyword 해양경계획정, 도서영유권, 도서의 법적 지위, 도서의 효과

Abstract

전통국제법상 “육지가 바다를 지배한다(la terre domine la mer)”는 국제법원칙에 따라 도서가 육지와 마찬가지로 그 자체의 해양관할수역을 가질 수 있다는 사실이 입증됨에 따라 국제적으로 새롭게 조명되기 시작했다. 특히 일부 연안국들은 국가이기주의적 관점에서 자국의 관할권 확대만을 목적으로 모든 섬에 대해 광범위한 해양관할수역을 설정함으로써 주변관계국의 항의에 직면하기도 했다. 따라서 섬의 법적 지위에 대한 구체적인 해석은 중요하다. 이에 대하여 최근 남중국해사건에서 중재재판소는 도서의 법적 지위를 결정하기 위한 상당히 적극적이고 구체적인 판결을 제시하면서 우리나라를 비롯한 많은 연안 국가들에게 시사점을 제공하였다. 즉, 해양관할수역을 가질 수 있는 도서의 구체적인 해석기준을 제시한 것이다. 따라서 이렇게 구분된 섬들이 관할권이 중첩해역에 존재하는 경우 과연 어느 정도의 효과를 부여할 것인가의 문제가 남게 된다.

그 동안 많은 판례에서는 도서의 해양경계선에 대한 효과를 다루는 문제에 있어서 그 법적 지위를 규명하는 것 보다는 결과적으로 해양경계선에 미치는 영향을 위주로 판단하여 왔으며, 이와 관련하여 국가들은 연안의 도서들에 대하여 자국의 영유권으로 삼으려는 치열한 노력을 해오고 있다. 국가의 관할권이 중첩되는 해양수역에 존재하는 일방당사국의 도서는 해양경계획정에 상당한 영향을 미치기 때문이다. 이에 따라 도서영유권과 해양경계획정을 함께 다룬 판례를 세밀하게 검토할 필요성이 제기된다.

한편, 도서의 영유권문제와는 별도로 해양경계획정에서 도서에 어느 정도의 효과를 부여할 것인지가 문제된 사건이 있다. 이것은 국제법상 대원칙인 형평한 해결에 이르기 위하여 국제법상 해양관할수역을 갖는 섬(island)에 대한 효과를 결정하는 문제이다. 그 동안 도서의 효과와 관련하여 판례의 일반적인 경향은 경계획정 대상 수역에 분쟁도서가 있거나 당사국 일방이 영유하는 소도(islets)가 있을 경우 이를 무시하거나 축소된 효과를 부여하는 것이다. 그러나 이러한 판례의 경향도 객관적인 방법으로 제시된 바가 없으며 이후 국제사회 및 해양법의 발전에 맡겨져 있는 실상이다.

해양경계획정판례와 관련하여 ICJ규정 제59조는 선례구속성의 원칙을 부인하고 있으며, 그 지리적 상황, 주변국과의 외교적 관계, 도서의 존재, 기타 고려해야할 관련사정 등이 다양하게 나타나는 개별적인 각각의 사건으로부터 일반적으로 통용되는 원칙과 규칙을 도출해나가는 작업은 결코 쉬운 것이 아니다. 그럼에도 불구하고 실제 재판에서는 선 판례에 대한 세밀한 분석이 이루어짐과 동시에 활발하고 빈번하게 인용되고 있다는 점에서 판례를 종합적으로 검토하는 것은 국제법의 발전에 중요한 의미가 있다. 따라서 그동안 축적되어온 해양경계획정판례, 도서의 법적 지위에 관한 남중국해 중재판결, 관련 국제해양법규, 도서의 효과에 대한 국내·외 연구논문을 종합적으로 검토하여 도서문제가 제기되고 있는 해양수역에서의 경계획정에 적용될 수 있는 해양법적 해결에 관한 몇 가지 방법을 제안하면 다음의 다섯 가지로 요약할 수 있다.

첫째, 중간선/등거리선에 따른 잠정경계선 설정방법의 일반화이다. 둘째, 잠정경계의 조정 여부를 판단하는 관련 사정의 리스테이트먼트 작업이다. 셋째, 섬과 소도, 암초, 암석, 인공섬 등과 같은 용어를 명확히 하여 유엔해양법협약상 성문화하는 것이다. 넷째, 도서에 효과를 부여하는 일반적인 방법으로 분쟁당사국의 양안 거리를 우선적으로 고려하는 방법이다. 다섯째, 합의에 의하여 어떠한 도서에 효과를 부여할 경우, 결과적으로 인류공동유산의 침해를 초래하는 것을 방지하고, 다수 도서보유국과 지리적 불리국 간의 형평성을 제고하기 위하여 권한 있는 국제기구의 승인 또는 시정권고를 요구하는 방법 등이다. 이러한 방법을 바탕으로 동북아해역에서의 한·중·일 해양경계획정에 적용될 수 있는 해양경계 모델(model)을 제시하고자 한다. 더불어 필자가 제안한 방법을 보다 구체화·체계화하여 향후 해양경계획정 시 도서문제를 원만하게 해결해나가는 지침으로서 작용해 나갈 수 있도록 국가 간의 노력이 필요하다는 견해를 밝히고자 한다.|Under the traditional international law, both land and island can have its own maritime jurisdictional zone according to the principle of "la terre domine la mer", and it began to be newly illuminated. In particular, some coastal nations have faced protests by neighboring countries by establishing extensive maritime jurisdictions on all islands and islets with respect to national self-interest. Therefore, a concrete interpretation on the legal status of islands and islets is important. Over the years, many international judgments have focused primarily on the impact on maritime boundaries, rather than on the legal status of the issue in dealing with the effects of maritime boundaries. In the case of the South China Sea, however, the Arbitral Tribunal has provided fairly positive and specific rulings to determine the legal status of the island. And this provided implications for many coastal countries including Korea. In other words, it provides a concrete interpretation standard of‘islands and islets' which can have maritime jurisdictional zones. So, there remains a question as to how much effect these terrains will have when they are in the overlapping zones.

In the meantime, many international precedents have been accumulated regarding the effects of the islands. The islands and islets owned by one party or located in maritime zones where the jurisdictions of the States overlap have a significant impact on maritime boundary delimitation. For this reason, states are making a fierce effort to make their territorial sovereignty over coastal islands and islets. Therefore, it is necessary to examine carefully the international precedents dealing with both the sovereignty of islands and the maritime boundary delimitation.

On the other hand, there is a question of how much impact the islands and islets will have on maritime delimitation apart from matter of sovereignty. This is to determine the effect on islands with maritime jurisdictions to reach equitable resolution of the principle in the international law. In the precedent cases, if an island or islet that is in disputing between the parties or is owned by either party is located in the boundary delimitation area, it tends to be ignored or be given reduced effect. But this tendency of judgments has not been presented in an objective method, and it depends on the development of the international society and the law of the sea.

In connection with the maritime boundary delimitation case, article 59 of ICJ regulation denies the ‘doctrine of precedence’, and each case is separate that found its own geographical situation, the existence of islands and islets, diplomatic relations with neighboring countries, and other relevant circumstances to be considered etc. Nevertheless, in practice, a detailed analysis of the precedent cases is being made as well as being cited actively and frequently. In this respect, comprehensive review of cases is important for the development of international law.

In this study, I comprehensively examine the accumulated cases concerning the maritime boundary delimitation, the South China Sea arbitration ruling on the legal status of islands and islets, related international laws, and research papers published in domestic and abroad on the effect of the islands. And then I would like to propose some methods of maritime legal settlement that can be applied to delimitation of the maritime boundary in which the legal status and effect of the islands and islets are raised.

First, it is a generalization of the method for setting the provisional boundary line with the median/equidistant line. Second, it is the task of restatement of relevant circumstances to determine whether or not the provisional boundary is adjusted. Third, it clarifies terms such as islands, islets, reefs, rocks, and artificial islands, and codifies them in the UNCLOS. Fourth, a common way of giving effect to islands and islets is to prioritize the distance between disputed parties. Fifth, when giving an effect any island by agreement, consequently parties adopt approval or correcting recommendation of a authorized international organization for the purpose of preventing the infringement of the common heritage of the humankind and enhancing the equity between the states having many islands and geographical disadvantages states.

Based on these methods, I propose a maritime boundary model that can be applied to the maritime boundary delimitation between Korea, China and Japan in Northeast Asia. In addition, we need national efforts to make the proposed method more systematic and concrete, and hope to be used as a guideline for resolving island problems on the maritime boundary in the future.