Electrode modification for improving the performance of bioelectrochemical cell

Abstract

Bioelectrochemical cell (BES) is a technology that obtains energy from organic compounds by electrically active microorganisms. Depending on the form of energy, it can be divided into microbial fuel cell (MFC) that produce currents and microbial electrolysis cell (MEC) that produce high value-added materials such as methane and hydrogen. Most biochemical cells consist of anodes, cathodes, cation exchange membranes, and external power supply. Among them, electrodes are an important factor in determining MEC efficiency and focus on electrode modification to improve BES performance.

In the case of cathodes, the cost-effective electrode was fabricated to replace the high-cost Pt and applied to the MFC. Non-platinum-based metal (PGM-free) nanocatalysts were prepared using a simple and cost-effective technique called electrophoresis (EPD) and showed high catalytic oxygen reduction reaction rate (ORR) on the surface of MFC cathode. Among the catalysts without PGM, the maximum power density of 1630.7 mW m-2 was obtained based on nickel nanoparticles. This value is 400% higher than the value obtained using commercial Pt catalysts under the same conditions. These results are due to the uniform deposition of Ni/NiOx nanoparticles on the cathode, which improves electrical conductivity, catalyst activity, and long-term stability and reduces electron transfer resistance. PGM-free catalysts significantly enhanced MFC performance induced by metal/metal oxide nanoparticle layer formation and accelerated ORR.

For anodes, it was improved as a conductive polymer material to solve the inefficient problem of carbon felt (CF) commonly used and applied to MEC. CF has a high surface area with three-dimensional porosity, but since it is hydrophobic, it is not easy to move water and gas, so only electrode surfaces are used (role as a 2D electrode). To solve this problem, poly 3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene:polystyrenesulfonate (PEDOT:PSS) was used as a unique material including high conductivity (PEDOT) and hydrophilic group (PSS). PEDOT:PSS was coated on the CF surface by electropolymerization and improved durability by heat treatment at 110℃. PEDOT:PSS/CF electrode improved biocompatibility and electron transfer to the oxidation electrode by greatly improving hydrophilicity (water contact angle changed from 136.5° to 0°). As a result, the MEC using PEDOT:PSS/CF as a cathode material produced 33.4% higher hydrogen than the MEC using CF.

Overall, the performance of BES can be improved by cost-effectively modifying materials suitable for the characteristics of electrodes, which indicates significant progress in commercialization.|생물전기화학전지(BES)는 전기화학적으로 활성을 가지는 미생물에 의해 유기화합물로부터 에너지를 얻는 기술이다. 에너지 형태에 따라 전류를 생성하는 MFC와 메탄 및 수소와 같은 고부가가치 물질을 생성하는 MEC로 나눌 수 있다. 대부분 생물전기화학전지는 산화전극, 환원전극, 양이온교환막 및 외부 전원으로 이루어져 있다. 그중에서도, 전극은 전지 효율을 결정하는 중요한 요소로, 전지 성능 향상을 위한 전극 개질에 집중한다.

환원전극의 경우, 고비용의 Pt를 대체할 수 있는 비용효과적인 전극을 제작하여 MFC에 적용하였다. 비백금계 금속(PGM-free) 나노촉매는 전기영동증착(EPD)이라는 간단하고 비용 효율적인 기술을 사용하여 제조했으며, MFC의 환원전극 표면에서 높은 촉매 산소환원반응속도(ORR)를 나타냈다. 시험된PGM-free 촉매(Ni, Co, 및 Cd 기반) 중에서 니켈 나노 입자를 기준으로 1630.7 mW m−2의 최대 전력 밀도가 달성되었다. 이 값은 동일한 조건에서 상용화된 Pt 촉매를 사용하여 얻은 값보다 400% 더 높다. 이 결과는 환원전극 상에 Ni/NiOx 나노 입자의 얇은 층의 균일한 증착에 기인하며, 이는 전자전달저항을 감소시키면서 전기전도도, 촉매 활성 및 장기 안정성을 개선했다. 제조된 PGM-free 촉매는 금속/금속 산화물 나노입자 층 형태에 의해 유도된 MFC 성능 및 가속화된 ORR을 상당히 개선했다.

산화전극의 경우, MEC에 일반적으로 사용되고 적용되는 탄소펠트(CF)의 비효율적인 문제를 해결하기 위해 전도성 고분자 재료로 개선했다. CF는 3차원 다공성을 갖는 높은 표면적을 가지고 있지만 소수성이므로 물과 가스를 이동하기가 쉽지 않으므로 전극 표면만 사용된다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해, poly 3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene:polystyrenesulfonate (PEDOT:PSS)를 고전도도 (PEDOT)와 친수성기 (PSS)를 포함하는 독특한 물질을 사용하였다. PEDOT:PSS는 전기중합에 의해 CF 표면에 코팅되었고 110℃에서 열처리에 의해 내구성이 향상되었다. PEDOT:PSS/CF 전극은 친수성을 크게 향상함으로써 산화전극으로의 생체적합성과 전자 전달을 개선하였다. (물 접촉각이 136.5°에서 0°로 변화됨.) 그 결과, PEDOT:PSS/CF를 산화전극으로 사용한 MEC는 CF를 사용한 MEC보다 33.4% 높은 수소를 생산하였다.

전반적으로, 전극의 특성에 맞는 재료를 사용하여 전극의 비용 효율적인 개질을 통해 BES의 성능을 향상시킬 수 있으며, 이는 BES의 상용화에 중요한 진보를 나타낸다.