APCW 기반의 라디오맵 생성 네트워크에 관한 연구

Abstract

Wi-Fi 기반 Fingerprint는 AP의 고유번호인 Service Set IDentifier(SSID)와 수신 신호의 세기인 Received Signal Strength Indication(RSSI)로 구성된 라디오맵 통해 사용자의 위치를 인식한다. 최근 건물의 대형화로 인해 RSSI를 수집하는 범위가 넓어져 Radiomap 구축비용이 크게 증가하고 있다. 또한 건물 구조가 다양해지기 때문에 기존의 Radiomap 생성 기법은 적용하기 어렵다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 Radiomap 구축비용을 줄이고 건물 구조의 변화에 강건한 AP-Centered Window(APCW) 기반의 Radiomap Generation Network(RGN)를 제안한다. 제안하는 APCW는 RSSI를 예측할 때 필요한 건물의 구조를 2차원으로 나타낸 데이터로써, 전파세기에 변화를 주는 장애물의 종류를 분류하여 재질적 특성을 고려할 수 있다 또한 전파가 도달하지 않는 음영지역을 제거함으로써 잡음에 강건하다. APCW를 사용하는 RGN은 적대적 학습 기법을 통해 건물 구조의 패턴에 따라 변하는 RSSI의 분포를 학습하고 이를 통해 Radiomap을 생성할 수 있다. 또한 다른 건물에서도 기존의 데이터베이스를 활용함으로써 Radiomap을 생성할 수 있다. 제안하는 방법의 타당성을 검증하기 위하여 82m×32m의 실내공간에서 Wi-Fi 신호를 수집하고 이를 입력으로 사용하는 4개의 학습모델을 설계한 뒤 각 모델의 Radiomap 생성 결과들을 비교 및 분석하였다. 실험 결과 APCW 기반의 RGN의 정확도가 4.01 dBm으로 가장 좋은 성능을 보였다.

Fingerprint, which is most often used in indoor location recognition, recognizes a user's location based on a radio map consisting of an AP's unique number, Service Set IDentifier (SSID), and a received signal strength measured by a receiver, Received Signal Strength Indication (RSSI). Due to the recent enlargement of buildings, the range of collecting RSSI has been widened, and the cost of building Radiomaps is increasing significantly. Also, since the structure of the building becomes diverse, it is difficult to apply the existing Radiomap generation technique. Therefore, in this paper, we propose a Radiomap Generation Network (RGN) based on AP-Centered Window (APCW) that reduces the cost of Radiomap construction and is robust against changes in building structure. The proposed APCW is data showing the structure of a building required for predicting RSSI in two dimensions, and it is possible to consider the material characteristics by classifying the types of obstacles that change the intensity of radio waves. It is robust to noise. The RGN using APCW learns the distribution of RSSI that changes according to the pattern of the building structure through a hostile learning technique, and can generate a Radiomap through it. In addition, Radiomaps can be created in other buildings by using the existing database. In order to verify the validity of the proposed method, we designed four learning models that collect Wi-Fi signals in an indoor space of 82m×32m and use them as inputs, and then compare and analyze the Radiomap generation results of each model. As a result of the experiment, the accuracy of the APCW-based RGN was 4.01dBm, showing the best performance.