듣기 불안, 전략과 성취도와의 관계

Abstract

19세기 후반부터 세계화로 인한 국제 공용어사용의 급격한 증대와 통신 기술의 발달로 인해 음성 언어를 사용한 의사소통능력이 강조되어 듣기와 발화를 중심으로 한 외국어 교수법이 점점 중요한 것으로 여겨지게 되었다. 그 중에서도 듣기는 그 중요성이 더욱더 많이 인식되어 오늘날의 외국어 교수 학습 과정에 중요한 자리를 차지하고 있다.

본 논문은 이에 따라 듣기 능력향상에 저해가 되는 여러 가지 요인 중 듣기학습 과정에서 학습자들이 느끼는 불안에 관하여 조사, 분석하여 긍정적 불안과 부정적 불안으로 구분 짓고 부정적 불안을 감소시키면서 성공적인 외국어 학습자가 되는데 필요한 효율적인 듣기학습 전략을 제시하고자 한다. 학습 전략은 한번 형성되면 바꾸기 어려운 개인의 특성인 학습 유형과는 다르게 특정한 문제나 과업을 해결하기 위해 사용되는 구체적 방법으로 개인의 노력을 통해 얼마든지 수정 가능한 것이므로 적절한 전략의 사용은 성공적인 학습의 중요한 요건이라는 점에서 연구할 가치가 높다고 평가된다.

본 연구를 위한 영어 듣기 불안과 전략에 관한 설문지와 듣기시험에 참여 한 대상은 영어를 외국어로 사용하고 있는 한국 부산 지역의 남녀 고등학생들 이다. 본 연구는 첫째, 학습자가 듣기 학습시 느끼는 불안과 숙달도 간의 상관관계를 연구함으로 긍정적 불안과 부정적 불안을 구분하고, 둘째, 이에 따라 부정적 불안과 전략 간의 연관성을 연구하여 듣기 불안에 대한 해결 방안을 학습자에게 제시하여 효율적인 학습을 유도하는 것이 목적이다.

Since the late 19C, with increased international exchange and the continuing development of advanced communication technologies, great importance of teaching methods which stressed vocal language communication skills have become prevalent. This aspect of communication is recognized as playing an important role in the development of language education. As a result, teaching methods emphasizing listening have become critical in second language studies.

There are two main goals of this thesis. One is to address students' potential anxiety to listening comprehension, which may hinder the student's development of listening skills. The other is to provide effective listening strategies to reduce those potential anxieties. A listening based learning strategy can be a key to success in foreign language learning. Developing effective and comprehensive strategies to address and deal with anxieties experienced by foreign language students are imperative as a supplement to their continuing education.

The data for this study was collected from 206 high-school students in Busan, Korea. All the student who assisted in this study were attending EFL classes with reference to listening. By analyzing the data, this study shows the negative and positive effects of anxieties and what kinds of developmental listening strategies are available. The result of the study propose that the use of proper strategies that help to reduce negative anxieties, will assist students in developing their listening comprehension skills.