부산광역시 계약심사제도의 발전방안에 관한 고찰

Abstract

부산광역시에서는 정부방침에 따라 2008년 7월부터 계약심사제도를 시행하고 있다. 이 제도는 지방자치단체가 발주하는 사업에 대하여 발주부서에서 설계된 공사․물품․용역을 회계부서로 계약체결을 요청하기 전에 이 산출된 추정금액이 적정한지를 사전에 검토하는 제도다. 이 추정금액의 적정여부는 원가작성 지침에 따라 재료비, 노무비, 경비, 일반관리, 이윤의 5개 항목으로 심사한다. 이 제도 도입 이전에는 발주부서에서 전문기관에 용역을 의뢰하거나 직접 작성하여 회계부서에 의뢰하면 회계부서에서는 이 추정금액을 기초로 입찰 예정가격을 산출하였다.

그러나 관련부서에서는 원가용역에 대한 감리, 직원들의 잦은 보직이동으로 인해 업무의 전문성과 연속성이 떨어지고 충분히 검토하지 못하는 사례가 많았다. 이런 미비점을 보완하고 행정에 비용절감과 경영마인드를 접목시켜 발주부서와 회계부서 중간에 사업 내역서를 심사하는 단계를 도입하게 되었다.

그 결과 설계내역서상의 과다․과소 물량, 산출물량 오류, 적용법령 수정, 공법개선 및 변경 등을 통해 절감된 예산은 시급한 현안사업에 투자할 수 있는 소중한 재원을 확보할 수 있게 되었다.

그러나 예산절감을 해야 하는 심사부서와 영업이익을 목표로 하는 민간 업체와의 입장차이는 분명 다를 수 밖에 없다. 심사부서의 예산절감이 민간기업에서는 이윤삭감 또는 공사비 삭감으로 인식 될 수 있다. 이러한 견해를 바탕으로 지난 7년간 시행과정에서 생겨난 문제점 및 개선내용, 심사부서․발주부서․공공기관․민간업체의 설문조사, 전체 예산절감 및 실적 등을 분석하여 앞으로 부산광역시의 계약심사제도 발전을 위한 정책방향에 도움을 주고자 세 분야로 나누어 의견을 제시하면, 먼저, 제도적인 분야로 건설기술심의위원을 원가분석자문단으로 활용, 계약심사부터 회계입찰까지 공개시스템 구축, 기술심의와 계약심사 일괄처리, 계약심사와 일상감사를 동시 처리, 교통공사내 외자구매 전담부서 설치, 계약심사정보시스템을 민간기업체에 열람 공개, 심사부서의 조직개편을 들 수 있으며, 기술적인 분야로는 현장 확인을 통한 계약심사, 사전 협의제 활성화, 자치구․군 계약심사 지원, 경제성검토 금액 확대, 종이 없는 계약심사, 상시 모니터링, 우수사례 견학 및 민간단체와의 협력강화가 필요하다.

마지막으로 시책적 분야로는 심사부서 근무자 공모제, 계약심사부서 인센티브 부여로 이 제도의 정착화와 고도화를 앞당길 수 있다.

According to the guideline of the government, the contract screening system has been implemented in Busan since July 2008. The system is to check whether the estimated amount from the ordering department is proper or not before the ordering department commission the audit department to have a contract, such as construction, goods, and service. Before introduction of this system, the ordering department drew up the budget directly or enlisted the service of the work in a professional organization. After that, the ordering department notified it to the audit department. The audit department had to draw up the predetermined budget. However, the relevant department didn't review enough it because the supervision of the cost of service and the frequently changes of the position caused persons in charge of this work to decrease in professionalism and continuity. To compensate this loophole, it decided to add the step screening the estimated amount between the ordering department and the audit department. As the result, the contract screening system help secure surplus resource though modification of excessive quantities, errors of output quantities, and law in the design estimation, improvement of construction methods and so on.

But there are different perspective between the ordering department willing to reduce the budget and the private enterprise objective to operating profits. The private enterprise may regard the budget reduction as the budget cut. Based on difference in the perspective and analyzing several problems and improvement last 7 years, inquiry of the screening department, the ordering department, the public organizations, and the private corporation, and the entire budget reduction and so on, I will present suggestions based on three perspective to help improve the contract screening system in Busan. In the institutional perspective, the followings are needed: using a committee of construction technology review as an advisory body, constructing the opening system from the contract screening to the audit bid, batch-processing screening technics and contracts, multi-tasking the contract screening and the daily-audit, setting up the unit to take charge of purchase of foreign capital in Busan transportation corporation, giving the private corporation access to inspection of the contract screening information system, and reorganization of the screen department.

In the technical part, it is necessary to screening the contract through check on-site. And also, activating advance consolation, sponsoring the contract screening system from autonomous region, screening the contract without the paper, monitering regularly, benchmarking the best exemplary case, and reinforcing cooperation with the private corporation are essential.

In the policy part, it is essential to give the public officers in charge incentive and construct market opening for them in charge of screening to settle and enhance the contract screening system.