釜山松島海水浴場의 沿岸整備事業에 따른 海水浴場의 海濱變形 및 海岸環境變化의 豫測

Abstract

최근, 우리나라는 지구온난화 및 변화된 해양환경의 영향으로 고파랑을 동반한 태풍 및 폭풍해일 등으로 인하여 해안침식이 빈번히 발생되고 있다. 해안침식 현상은 사회적인 문제뿐만 아니라 경제적인 측면에도 큰 영향을 미칠 수 있기 때문에 가능한 빠른 시일 내에 방지대책이 수립되어야 한다. 특히, 우리나라 최초의 해수욕장으로 개발된 부산 송도해수욕장은 과거 수려한 해양환경을 바탕으로 관광지로 유명한 곳이었다. 그러나 오늘날 부산 송도해수욕장은 해안개발에 따른 심각한 해양오염과 태풍 및 고파랑으로 인한 해안침식으로 해수욕장의 기능을 상실하게 되었다. 현재 해양수산부의 국책상업으로 부산 송도해수욕장의 사빈유실을 방지하고 친환경적인 해안을 개발하기 위한 연안정비사업이 계획되고 시행 중에 있다. 그 성과로 2005년 현재 양빈 및 잠제, 이안제의 설치가 완료된 상태이며 2007년까지 연차적으로 연안정비사업이 수행될 예정이다.

이상과 같이 송도연안정비사업에 따른 향후 예상되는 해수욕장의 해빈변형 및 해안환경변화를 예측하는 것을 본 연구의 목적으로 한다. 더불어 송도연안정비사업에 적용된 해안침식 방지시설의 효용성 등을 파악하고, 보다 효율적인 해안관리를 위하여 수치모형실험 뿐만 아니라 장기적인 파랑, 표사 이동 및 해안선 변화조사 등의 각종 해양조사를 통한 장기간의 모니터링 조사를 수행하고 있다. 이로부터 시행후 공사로 인한 악영향을 사전에 예방하고, 해안재해 발생시 이를 최소화할 수 있는 대책을 수립하는 데에 적용될 수 있을 것이다. 그리고, 모니터링의 결과를 토대로 송도연안침식방지공사 시행에 따른 인근해역에 미치는 직ㆍ간접적 영향을 평가하여 설계시 예상하지 못하였던 2차피해를 사전에 예방하여 태풍 및 고파랑으로 인한 자연재해로부터 해수욕장의 사빈유실방지는 물론, 자연환경보전 및 쾌적한 환경을 조성하는 데에도 이용될 수 있을 것이다.

Recently, beach erosion has been frequently happening around korea due to several causes such as typhoon and storm surge which accompany the severe water waves by the global warming and the oceanic environment change. It is necessary to carry out countermeasure as fast as possible because the beach erosion effects on both social problems and economical side. Especially, in the past time, Songdo swimming beach which is located at Busan was our country's the first swimming beach and was famous for tourist resort with a graceful seashore environment. Nowaday, a primary role of Songdo swimming beach has been badly effected due to beach erosion according to the typhoon and severe water waves. In addition, a serious see pollution due to coastal development such as construction of a road come in matter. In the present, as a national policy of MMAF(Ministry of Maritime Affairs and Fisheries), coastal improvement work of Songdo beach is planed and is being in force in order to prevent beach erosion and develop natural beach. As this project results, establishment of beach nourishment and shore structures such as groin and submerged breakwater were completed in 2005. And this project will begin construction in order of year until 2007.

The aim of this study is to predict of beach profile variation and coastal environmental change according to the coastal improvement work of Songdo beach. Moreover, it is studied the efficiency of applied countermeasure in this project and long-term monitering for the coastal environmental change of Songdo beach has been accomplished through several coastal investigations such as long-term wave, sediment transport, and shoreline variation in order to maintain the beach more effectively as well as numerical model test. These research results will be application to previously prevent badly effect after the construction of countermeasure and to take measure for minimal damage in case of coastal disaster. Based on the results of long-term monitering, an estimation about a direction or an indirection effect which have an effect on near a sea area according to the coastal improvement work of Songdo beach can be previously prevent second damage which was not expect in case of design. Also, these estimation can be use to protection of natural environment and formation of amenity environment as well as protection beach erosion of swimming beach from natural disaster.