사이클릭 볼타모그램에 의한 重防蝕塗料의 耐蝕性 比較 評價

Abstract

산업사회의 급격한 발전과 여기에 따른 환경오염의 증대에 따라 육상과 해상의 각종 금속 구조물들은 가혹한 부식환경에 노출되어 있는 실정이다. 최근에는 이들 금속구조물들의 부식문제는 심각한 사회문제로 대두되어 이미 미국, 일본 등의 선진국의 경우에는 부식으로 인한 안전문제는 물론 GNP의 2~4 %의 경제적 손실을 가져오고 있는 것으로 보고되고 있다. 또한, 우리나라의 경우에 있어서도 산업 사회의 양적인 팽창 결과의 부산물이라고 할 수 있는 일련의 안전사고 즉 성수대교 붕괴(1994년), 당산철교 철거(1997년), 대구의 가스누출 및 폭발사고 등을 들 수 있을 것이다. 뿐만 아니라 노후 수도관의 누수 현상, 노후 저유 탱크의 누유 등으로 인한 심각한 환경오염, 노후 빌딩의 부식으로 인한 붕괴위험 등 일련의 안전사고도 모두 부식에 의한 국내 피해 사례로 커다란 경제적 손실이 아닐 수 없다.

이러한 부식문제의 해결 방법으로는 그 환경조건이나 대상 용도에 따라 기본적으로 내식성재료를 사용하거나 도장 피복 등을 통한 환경조건 제어 또는 구성재료의 적정 방식 설계구축 그리고 음극방식 등의 전기화학적 방식 적용 등으로 크게 구분할 수 있다.

이들 중에서 표면도장은 모든 방식법의 약 60% 이상을 차지하고 있는 것으로 보고되고 있다. 그러나 표면 도장의 경우에는 새로운 제품이 지속적으로 개발되면서 발전되어 온 것은 사실이나, 점점 가혹해지고 있는 주변의 부식 및 공해환경을 고려한 전처리나 적절한 도장의 선택 등에 있어서 아직도 해결해야 할 과제가 많은 것으로 사료된다. 즉 최근 들어 이산화탄소, 질소 산화물, 황산화물 등의 배출 증가에 따른 환경오염의 증대는 산성비를 내리게 하는 원인이 되고, 이것은 결국 도막내의 회로저항을 감소시켜 물과 산소에 의한 금속내부로의 침입을 용이하게 하므로써 도막의 열화촉진 및 부식속도를 증대시키는 원인이 된다. 한편 이와 같이 가혹한 부식환경에 사용되는 중방식 도장의 내식성 평가에는 보통 염수 분무시험을 하는 경우가 일반적이고, 최근에는 임피던스법을 도입하여 내식성평가를 하는 경우도 있다. 그러나 현재 사용하고 있는 이들 평가방법들은 도료의 종류는 물론 그 사용되는 환경에 따라 실용상 도장의 설계 및 그 사용에 관한 신뢰성의 문제를 생각하지 않을 수 없는 실정이다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 5 종류의 방식 도료를 선택하여 직류분극저항법(D.C polarization method), 사이클릭 볼타모그램법(cyclic voltammogram method) 및 교류 임피던스법(A.C Impedance method)을 함께 병용하여 전기화학적 내식성 평가를 시도하였다. 즉 도료의 종류 및 도막의 두께에 따라 내식성이 어떻게 변화하는지에 대해서 비교 분석하였다. 또한, 이들 종류의 도장 시험편에 대하여 외부인가전압에 의한 가속부식실험을 실시함으로써 전술한 전기화학적 평가결과와의 일치여부를 비교 고찰함은 물론 음극방식에 의한 방식효과 정도를 각각 분석평가 하였다.

즉 본 연구는 제 1단계로써 콜타르 에폭시(TE), 하이솔리드 에폭시(HE), 페놀 에폭시(PE), 솔벤트 프리 에폭시(SE) 및 세라믹 에폭시(CE)의 5종류의 도료를 철강 시험편에 25㎛의 건조도막 두께로 도장하여 해수 중에서의 부식 전위, 분극곡선, 사이클릭 볼타모그램, 임피던스 측정 등에 의한 전기화학적 내식성 평가를 실시하였다. 또한, 제 2단계에서는 도료의 종류별로 건조도막에 50㎛의 두께변수를 주어 상기한 방법과 같이 전기화학적 내식성 평가를 실시함은 물론 25㎛ 건조도막 두께의 실험결과와 비교 고찰하였다. 그리고 제 3단계에서는 250㎛ 두께의 건조도막으로 칠한 5종류의 시험편에 인위적으로 흠집을 낸 후 외부 인가전압에 의한 가속 부식실험을 실시하여 내공식성의 비교분석 및 상기 1․

one of them is a coating protection, which is being mainly used for steel structures both in atmosphere environment and marine environment.

Recently, most of the steel structures were being opened in severe corrosive environment with increasing of environmental contamination, therefor corrosion resistance of anti-corrosive paint is being decreased with increasing of environmental contamination. So it is thought that the development of anti-corrosive paint with promoting the corrosion resistance is important, and the detection of an optimum method to evaluate rapidly and correctly the corrosion resistance of anti-corrosive paint is also important and necssary in economical point of view.

In this study, an eletrochemical evaluation method for corrosion resistance of anti-corrosive paint was investigated with some parameters such as kinds of anti-corrosive paints, DC polarization resistance method, AC impedance method, Anodic acceleration corrosion method, and cyclic voltammogram measurement etc... And it is also investigated that whether the results of an electrochemical evaluation method is corresponding to those of acceleration corrosion experiment practically.

Chapter. 3.1 is to investigate the variation of corrosion potential, cathodic and anodic polarization curves, cyclic voltammogram and AC impedance when test specimen is coated with 5 kinds of anti-corrosive paints such as high solid epoxy(HE), solvent free epoxy(SE), ceramic epoxy(CE), tar epoxy(TE) and pheonal epoxy(PE) with 25㎛(DFT:dry film thickness).

Corrosion resistance increased with corrosion potential shifting to noble direction and there is a good correlation each other between passivaity current density and diffusion limiting current density of cathodic polarization curves, futhermore the data of cyclic voltammogram had a good correspondence to the data of AC impedance measurement. And HE and CE had a relatively good corrosion resistance than other heavy anti-corrosive paints.

Chapter 3.2 is also to investigate with test specimens with 50㎛(DFT) and experimental parameters is also the same as 3.1 chapter. Corrosion resistance increase with corrosion potential to positive direction without DFT of test specimen. And in case of HE, corrosion current density increased with stirring of solution, however its value of the other specimen decreased with stirring of solution due to inhibition of crevice corrosion with acceleration of oxygen supply to the crevice. And the results of cyclic voltammogram measurement showed a good corresdpondence to those of AC impedance without DFT of the test specimen.

Moreover, the values of impedance were increased with increasing of DFT of test specimens.

Chapter 3.3 is to investigate corrosion resistance by acceleration corrosion test, cathodic protection effect, and comparison between the data of cyclic voltammogram and AC impedance. HE showed a good corrosion resistance than other anti-corrosive paint and the results corresponded well to the results of cyclic voltammogram and AC impedance. And Zn anode attached to the test specimen showed a good protection effect in the bilge solution.

Therefore it is suggested that the cyclic voltammogram measurement is an optimum method to evaluate the corrosion resistance of the anti-corrosive paints compared to AC impedance method in the economical, reliable and precise point of view.

With the rapid development of industry, corrosion of steel structures exposed to the severe corrosive environment has generated numerous social and economical problems in the economical point of view. Furthermore, it has been revealed that the economical loss by corrosion of steel structures reaches approximately 2~4% of GNP in the U.S. in 1998. Although in Korea, the percentage of the economical loss by the corrosion was not clearly verified, it was assumed that the loss would be much greater than the U.S. Therefore a corrosion control is being generally accepted as an important issue not only in economical point of view but also in safety reason and those steel structures should be protected by an optimum protection method. And there are many protection methods for steel structure

2단계에서 실시한 전기화학적 평가 결과와의 일치여부를 고찰하였다. 이때 희생양극에 의한 전기방식 효과도 함께 고찰하였다.

이상의 실험 결과 도장의 내식성 평가를 전기화학적인 측면에서 고찰할 경우 직류 분극저항법, 사이클릭 볼타모그램을 측정하는 것이 오히려 교류의 임피던스 측정법보다 신속정확하고 간편하며 실용적인 방법으로 사료되며, 또한 정성적인 경향을 알기 위한 간편한 방법은 부식전위의 측정이라는 결론을 얻었다.

또한, 도장방식을 하였다고 하더라도 가혹한 부식 환경에서는 도막의 조기열화는 피할 수 없으며, 이로 인하여 부식발생이 필연적으로 따르므로, 도장방식의 장기 수명을 유지하기 위해서는 희생양극에 의한 음극방식을 병행하는 것이 더욱 바람직하다는 사실을 알게되었다